RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Tuesday, July 28, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - HTC hitting out on its own
Archived ArticlesCarriersNetwork Infrastructure

HTC hitting out on its own

by RCR Wireless News June 15, 2006
written by RCR Wireless News June 15, 2006 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
75

TAIPEI, Taiwan—High Tech Computer Corp. wants its day in the sun and plans to begin selling phones under its own “HTC” brand, a departure from the anonymous, original design manufacturer role the company has played over the past several years in supplying smart phones and personal digital assistants to carriers and original equipment manufacturers in the United States, Europe and Asia.

Founded in 1997 and based in Taiwan, HTC uses Microsoft Corp.’s Windows Mobile operating system in high-end handsets for carriers and OEMs. The vast majority of the company’s phones have been sold with branding from other companies, although some phones in Europe featured HTC’s Qtek brand.

HTC’s new, self-branding effort will be accompanied by new devices, customer support and marketing efforts, particularly in Europe. In the United States, however, HTC said it will likely continue selling devices through its handset and carrier customers.

While stepping out under its own name, HTC said it would continue to provide products and services to its traditional carrier and OEM customers, which typically place their own brand on devices from ODMs such as HTC. Observers will be watching to see how effective the company can be in playing both roles, which conceivably could displease major customers accustomed to HTC’s anonymity.

HTC joins Pantech Group and other high-volume ODMs that apparently concluded that to survive and effectively compete in a market increasingly dominated by the top half-dozen handset vendors, which together command about 85 percent of the global market, they must develop their own brand identity and communicate that to the public.

HTC’s branding campaign will begin with two handsets: The “MTeor,” a slim, candybar-style 3G smart phone, and the “TyTN,” an enterprise device with tri-band UMTS capabilities that allows global roaming on GSM, GPRS, EDGE and Wi-Fi networks.

You Might Also Like
  • Verizon strikes $1bn DCI deal with Google; AI cloud and edge sales to ramp in 2027
  • SK Telecom launches dedicated AI infra company
  • Hollow-core fiber won’t hit cost parity for a decade – regarding HKT’s 3.2Tbps DCI ‘superhighway’
  • Friday (telco diary) | The AI penny-drop for telcos
  • Spectrum supercycle – US opens floodgates; UK shares it out
  • Thursday (telco diary) | Telco pieces in the AI jigsaw
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
Avatar of RCR Wireless News
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Worst of the Week: Military-issue Cell Phones
next post
CTIA presses for traffic studies to determine USF contributions; FCC to vote on issue

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Market Pulse Report: Telco AI in 2026 – Trends, Challenges and Opportunities

  • Nvidia Report: The State of AI in Telecommunications: 2026 Trends

  • Report: Scaling Optical Networks For The Hyperscale And AI Era

Webinars

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Webinar: NTN in motion – evolving standards, expanding services

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

Verizon strikes $1bn DCI deal with Google; AI cloud and edge sales to...
SK Telecom launches dedicated AI infra company
Hollow-core fiber won’t hit cost parity for a decade – regarding HKT’s 3.2Tbps...

Latest Articles

Verizon strikes $1bn DCI deal with Google; AI cloud and edge sales to ramp in 2027
SK Telecom launches dedicated AI infra company
Hollow-core fiber won’t hit cost parity for a decade – regarding HKT’s 3.2Tbps DCI ‘superhighway’
Friday (telco diary) | The AI penny-drop for telcos

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign