RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Sunday, August 2, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Wind River, Tata Consulting team up for 4G and 5G vRAN solution
Telco CloudFeatured

Wind River, Tata Consulting team up for 4G and 5G vRAN solution

by RCR Wireless News October 5, 2022
written by RCR Wireless News October 5, 2022 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
private networks cts
162

TCS will host its Cognitive Network Operations Platforms on Wind River Studio, said a TCS VP

Wind River announced this week a collaboration with Tata Consulting Services (TCS), the IT services consulting business of Indian multinational Tata. The two companies will work together to create a full-stack Virtual Radio Access Network (vRAN) solution for 4G and 5G networks, Wind River said. TCS will manage deployment and engineering, using Wind River Studio as the cloud platform.

In a statement, TCS VP and head of Network Solutions and Services Vimal Kumar explained that this announcement pulls together Wind River Studio with TCS’ Cognitive Network Operations Platform (CNOPS).

“Our Cognitive Network Operations platform hosted on Wind River Studio will help telecom network operators leverage AI and ML to monitor network health, predict possible failures, architect a customer-centric network experience, and maintain exceptional service quality,” said Kumar.

TCS describes CNOPS as a turnkey solution for Communication Service Providers (CSPs), to enable analytics-driven network operations using AI and ML, based around zero-touch networking principles. Key features include a single view of the network with correlated alarm display and service view; fault and performance prediction; heuristic data analysis gathering performance data across network functions including access, transport, core and application, and power; auto-ticketing of network faults; and multi-tenancy support. Studio presents operators with a cloud-native, Kubernetes-friendly container architecture to develop and manage edge networks at scale. 

“Together with TCS, we can deliver agile, secure, reliable, and ultra-low latency solutions to support new use cases in a world that places increasing importance on the cloud, the edge, and greater intelligence,” said Rajeev Rawal, Wind River’s head of country sales for India.

Wind River’s partnerships with companies to expand Studio’s use in vRAN efforts include Verizon and Vodafone, among others. Wind River announced in February that Japanese carrier KDDI is using the platform for its O-RAN-compliant 5G Standalone (SA) virtualized base station technology. Finnish telco Elisa partnered with the company in February to build a fully automated 5G far edge cloud. The initial scope of the deployment supported a fully containerized 5G user plane function (UPF) from Elisa’s current 5G core vendor, Ericsson. The companies then planned to conduct edge cloud technology assessments. They will include use cases like Open RAN, which demands real-time processing at the far edge of the network.

Dell Technologies announced a partnership with Wind River in September to deliver Telecom Infrastructure Blocks. The companies promise CSPs simplified telco cloud network deployment and management features using the new products, which combining validated and pre-packaged hardware and software developed specifically for telecom workload requirements and use cases. They will be available starting in November.

The vCU/vDU infrastructure block comprises Dell’s Poweredge XR11 server pre-configured with a third-gen Intel Xeon processor, RAM, Solid-State Drives (SSDs) and two quad-port 10/25 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) interfaces. Dell also includes detailed design guidance to configure the blocks to support vRAN and Open RAN systems, spanning from 8 to 15 radios across different frequency ranges and operating bandwidths.

Dell will also offer two different types of Site Controller Infrastructure Blocks: Worker Nodes and Controller Nodes. Each Site Controller requires one Worker Node, and two Controller Nodes. Site Controller Infrastructure Blocks are based on Dell PowerEdge R750 servers, and come equipped with Wind River Studio Cloud Platform, Wind River Studio Conductor and Wind River Studio Analytics installed from the factory.

You Might Also Like
  • Agentic AI – the $60bn opportunity for telecom operators (Reader Forum)
  • Operators are seeking greater control of NTN: GSMA Intelligence
  • Telefónica, Google Cloud boost Spain’s sovereign cloud ambitions
  • AI fuels cloud growth past $500B, Synergy Research finds
  • Powering the future of cloud RAN with the Dell PowerEdge XR8720t
  • Calix brings agentic AI to small ISPs for easy service differentiation
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Middle-mile funding applications top $5.5 billion
next post
Keysight Technologies inks 6G MoU with India’s IITM

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Market Pulse Report: Telco AI in 2026 – Trends, Challenges and Opportunities

  • Nvidia Report: The State of AI in Telecommunications: 2026 Trends

  • Report: Scaling Optical Networks For The Hyperscale And AI Era

Webinars

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Webinar: NTN in motion – evolving standards, expanding services

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

Building the AI backbone, waiting on the AI billions
Ensuring colocation success by eliminating network observability blind spots (Reader Forum)
Thursday (telco diary) | Vodafone resets, AT&T reloads

Latest Articles

Building the AI backbone, waiting on the AI billions
Ensuring colocation success by eliminating network observability blind spots (Reader Forum)
Thursday (telco diary) | Vodafone resets, AT&T reloads
SK Telecom’s A.X K2 is South Korea’s biggest bet yet on sovereign AI

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign