RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Sunday, August 2, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Cellphone or TV on desert island? : Best Buy asks 6,000 in mobile life survey
Wireless

Cellphone or TV on desert island? : Best Buy asks 6,000 in mobile life survey

by RCR Wireless News December 11, 2008
written by RCR Wireless News December 11, 2008 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
62

Best Buy Co. Inc. has recently taken a deeper step into the wireless industry. The retailer sells 90 different handsets from nine different carriers in its stores and recently began opening standalone Best Buy Mobile stores. The company also completed a mobile life survey to find out what was most important for its wireless customers. Scott Moore, VP of marketing for Best Buy Mobile, said its Best Buy Mobile partner U.K.-based CarPhone had been administering this survey for the past five years and this year was the first go at it in the United States. Moore said what stood out most in the results was the generational effects.
“There is a different way that baby boomers view and use technology from Gen Xers and millennials,” Moore said. “For example, if going to a desert island and they could bring one thing, baby boomers’ one thing is television. For millennials, it’s absolutely not about television, it’s about the mobile phone, while Gen Xers were somewhere in the middle.”
In fact, the results found that if millennials (ages 11 through 18) were asked to give up either their television or cellphone they were twice as likely to give up their TV. And while only 7% of the total sample sends over 16 text messages per day; 1 in 5 millennials does the same amount of texting. When asked about what would be an ideal phone, responses were also mixed. Millennials want more functionality and as many high quality features as possible. Boomers want simplicity and phones that do their jobs: talking, texting and maybe photos. Gen Xers again fell in the middle, craving fun features, but not as a vital need in the device.
The survey results were derived from 6,000 customers worldwide. Moore said he expects Best Buy to now continue this survey every year.
“We’re excited from the implications of the survey,” he said. “We’re very much on trend. This is the first year (on Black Friday) where we had people lining up at 4 a.m. to sign up for a postpaid phone.”

You Might Also Like
  • Verizon’s Srini Kalapala on betting on AI and edge computing
  • T-Mobile bets on hybrid broadband with 5G FWA and Starlink
  • Emerson/NI White Paper: 2026 Technology Trends Impacting the Wireless Communications Industry
  • Wireless system testing enhances automotive connectivity
  • Telefônica, Nokia fast-track Petrobras private LTE rollout to 18 sites in Brazil
  • Boingo Wireless to deploy DAS network at Omni PGA Frisco Resort
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Motorola courts university crowd with Wi-Fi, Good messaging
next post
Obama transition team met secretly with lobbyists on DTV switch

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Market Pulse Report: Telco AI in 2026 – Trends, Challenges and Opportunities

  • Nvidia Report: The State of AI in Telecommunications: 2026 Trends

  • Report: Scaling Optical Networks For The Hyperscale And AI Era

Webinars

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Webinar: NTN in motion – evolving standards, expanding services

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

Building the AI backbone, waiting on the AI billions
Ensuring colocation success by eliminating network observability blind spots (Reader Forum)
Thursday (telco diary) | Vodafone resets, AT&T reloads

Latest Articles

Building the AI backbone, waiting on the AI billions
Ensuring colocation success by eliminating network observability blind spots (Reader Forum)
Thursday (telco diary) | Vodafone resets, AT&T reloads
SK Telecom’s A.X K2 is South Korea’s biggest bet yet on sovereign AI

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign