RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Wednesday, July 29, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Montana operator introduces unlimited voice and text for $80
Wireless

Montana operator introduces unlimited voice and text for $80

by RCR Wireless News December 8, 2008
written by RCR Wireless News December 8, 2008 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
56

Regional carrier Cellular One released an unlimited monthly wireless plan priced at $80, undercutting similar offerings from its nationwide competitors.

The carrier’s new “All of America” plan includes nationwide unlimited voice and text with no roaming or long-distance charges. Because Cellular One is a GSM carrier, when out of the coverage areas, customers can roam on AT&T Mobility and T-Mobile USA Inc. networks.

The announcement comes from the Cellular One division covering Montana, Wyoming, Oklahoma and Texas, and is not to be confused with other Cellular One companies across the nation. The Cellular One brand is shared among a number of smaller, regional U.S. operators.

The carrier also recently introduced some new devices such has BlackBerry models including the Pearl, the Curve and others, said Amy Gallagher, public relations manager for Cellular One.

Virgin Mobile USA Inc., a mobile virtual network operator, also offers its “Totally Unlimited” plan for $80 a month. Sprint Nextel Corp. has widely publicized its Simply Everything plan, which runs $100 a month. Competitors AT&T Mobility and Verizon Wireless also offer unlimited plans ranging from $100 a month and up, depending on the added features.

Article modified Dec. 8 to correct innacuracies provided by Cellular One.

You Might Also Like
  • Verizon’s Srini Kalapala on betting on AI and edge computing
  • T-Mobile bets on hybrid broadband with 5G FWA and Starlink
  • Emerson/NI White Paper: 2026 Technology Trends Impacting the Wireless Communications Industry
  • Wireless system testing enhances automotive connectivity
  • Telefônica, Nokia fast-track Petrobras private LTE rollout to 18 sites in Brazil
  • Boingo Wireless to deploy DAS network at Omni PGA Frisco Resort
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Video startup Buzzwire hires former Newsweek executive
next post
As economy worsens, pink slips abound: Alvarion, NeuStar announce cuts

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Market Pulse Report: Telco AI in 2026 – Trends, Challenges and Opportunities

  • Nvidia Report: The State of AI in Telecommunications: 2026 Trends

  • Report: Scaling Optical Networks For The Hyperscale And AI Era

Webinars

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Webinar: NTN in motion – evolving standards, expanding services

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

Beyond the Hype: Ilissa Miller on Responsible Growth, Data Centers and AI
The rise of agentic infra – why NetOps must outpace AI ambitions (Reader...
The 6G AI uplink panic (Analyst Angle)

Latest Articles

Beyond the Hype: Ilissa Miller on Responsible Growth, Data Centers and AI
The rise of agentic infra – why NetOps must outpace AI ambitions (Reader Forum)
The 6G AI uplink panic (Analyst Angle)
Tuesday (telco diary) | D2D in 3D – Amazon appeals to telcos

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign