RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Tuesday, July 28, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Mobile Broadband push promises $1B for ‘ready to run’ HSPA laptops: Ovum critique: Effort needs broader support
Network InfrastructureWireless

Mobile Broadband push promises $1B for ‘ready to run’ HSPA laptops: Ovum critique: Effort needs broader support

by RCR Wireless News September 30, 2008
written by RCR Wireless News September 30, 2008 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
90

A group of PC makers and wireless industry players announced a new effort aimed at embedding HSPA modems into laptops. The initiative, organized by the Euro-focused GSM Association, aims to spend up to $1 billion promoting “ready to run” laptops that will be able to connect to HSPA networks “out of the box.”
The new Mobile Broadband initiative overtly puts itself forward as a “compelling alternative” to Wi-Fi hotspots, but its other, unnamed adversary is WiMAX. As the WiMAX World trade show gets underway today in Chicago, and vendors across the board roll out WiMAX service plans and gadgets, industry players continue to evaluate where to put their monies and efforts. Thus, the GSM Association and the companies behind the Mobile Broadband initiative likely are attempting to bolster their base while luring potential converts.
“It looks a lot like the initiative is designed as a defensive move against WiMAX branding,” said Steven Hartley, senior analyst at research and consulting firm Ovum.
Mike Thelander at Signals Research agreed, adding that the new Mobile Broadband initiative also appears to rely on the same essential business model that many WiMAX proponents have been pushing. Thelander said one of the selling points for WiMAX has been providers’ attempts to distance themselves from two-year contracts and device subsidies, thereby allowing per-day and per-session billing models. Although the GSM Association’s Mobile Broadband announcement didn’t contain any specific information on the business model, Thelander said it may well rely on the same principles in order to foster simple, flexible mobile broadband connections.
“At a higher level, it’s getting a smaller piece of a bigger pie,” Thelander said, explaining that operators may forgo the small number of two-year contracts they could score in order to cash in on a larger number of one-time connections.
A $1B push
In order to grow that pie, the companies behind the Mobile Broadband initiative – which include 3 Group, Asus, Dell, ECS, Ericsson, Gemalto, Lenovo, Microsoft, Orange, Qualcomm, Telef

You Might Also Like
  • Network agents are “ready” for commercial use, but are telcos? (Analyst Angle)
  • Monday (telco diary) | ‘A new telco growth profile’?
  • Verizon strikes $1bn DCI deal with Google; AI cloud and edge sales to ramp in 2027
  • Friday (telco diary) | The AI penny-drop for telcos
  • Spectrum supercycle – US opens floodgates; UK shares it out
  • Thursday (telco diary) | Telco pieces in the AI jigsaw
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Sprint Nextel: ‘We may place restrictions’ on Xohm usage: T&C ‘restrictions’ cause concern
next post
How many ‘app stores’ can the market support?

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Market Pulse Report: Telco AI in 2026 – Trends, Challenges and Opportunities

  • Nvidia Report: The State of AI in Telecommunications: 2026 Trends

  • Report: Scaling Optical Networks For The Hyperscale And AI Era

Webinars

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Webinar: NTN in motion – evolving standards, expanding services

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

The Agentic Network — Cisco on the platform path to agentic operations
Private 5G – hype, hope, and (some) hard maths 
Network agents are “ready” for commercial use, but are telcos? (Analyst Angle)

Latest Articles

The Agentic Network — Cisco on the platform path to agentic operations
Private 5G – hype, hope, and (some) hard maths 
Network agents are “ready” for commercial use, but are telcos? (Analyst Angle)
Monday (telco diary) | ‘A new telco growth profile’?

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign