RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Sunday, August 2, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Clearwire, Sprint Nextel now planning ‘common network architecture’ for WiMAX
Mobile and Wireless Industry Reports

Clearwire, Sprint Nextel now planning ‘common network architecture’ for WiMAX

by RCR Wireless News January 30, 2008
written by RCR Wireless News January 30, 2008 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
100

Clearwire Corp. and Sprint Nextel Corp. still haven’t resurrected their now-defunct plan for a collaborative nationwide mobile WiMAX buildout, Clearwire CEO Ben Wolff said in a conference call this morning.
However, the two companies aren’t ignoring each other, either.
“The companies have aligned on common network architecture,” Wolff announced at Clearwire’s investor conference in Portland, Ore.
“The teams have made a lot of progress in the last 60 days,” Wolff said, adding that both companies are “making significant progress on the terms of our roaming agreement.”
Clearwire and Sprint Nextel had initially planned a joint WiMAX network, but the effort hit the skids last November.
Since the domestic partnership fell apart, both companies have been inundated with analyst and press speculation about the future viability of their individual mobile WiMAX plans.
Wolff asserted that Clearwire and Sprint Nextel are working together. The companies have shared testing data, he said, enabling further collaboration on standalone networks intended to roam seamlessly.
A live call
To highlight the companies’ partnership, Wolff demonstrated a live call with Xohm President Barry West using Clearwire’s mobile WiMAX trial network in Oregon and Sprint Nextel’s Xohm trial network in Virginia.
“I think this call demonstrates that this technology, which people still have doubts about, is really ready for primetime,” West said on the live call with Wolff. “I’m pleased to report that the technology is performing really well.”
West said Xohm’s trial network is experiencing download speeds of at least 3 megabits per second and upload speeds of as high as 2 Mbps. He then re-iterated Sprint Nextel’s commitment to commercially launch the service in the second half of the year.
Following the call, Wolff said it was the first time a call was demonstrated live via mobile WiMAX using VoIP.
Wolff also briefly addressed the rumors about Clearwire’s future, ranging from acquisition murmurs to investment from Google Inc.
“Clearwire’s policy is always to not comment on rumors,” Wolff said. “I hope you understand I’m going to politely decline to answer.”
Yet, the uncertainty and caution from analysts continues to flow.
Pali Research’s Walter Piecyk and Joseph Galone wrote: “The recent hype in the press about Google investing in WiMAX seems more to us like wishful thinking on the part of Sprint and Clearwire to find someone to fund a multi-billion dollar build out of WiMAX that those companies are either unable or unwilling to fund.”
Financial report
Clearwire also reported that it ended 2007 with about 394,000 subscribers and $151 million in revenue, with $45 million coming in the fourth quarter. The preliminary financial results for the year mostly highlighted subscriber numbers and populations covered by Clearwire’s network. The company declined to state profits.
Clearwire added 46,000 customers to its network in the fourth quarter, which fell almost 25% below Pali Research’s estimate. The company also reported a major slowdown on its mobile WiMAX network buildout. The previous plan with Sprint Nextel called for Clearwire’s portion of the network to cover a population 30.5 million, but that has been scaled back to as much as 6 million.
“The upside is that the new plan dramatically reduces the company’s capital requirements, but these changes are likely to have a large impact on our forward estimates and valuation on the company,” Piecyk and Galone wrote in a subsequent research note.
Company shares slid more than 16% to $12.87. This after stock rode a wave, increasing more than 20%, on Tuesday’s report that a more definitive Sprint Nextel deal was in the works.

You Might Also Like
  • Market Pulse Report: Telco AI in 2026 – Trends, Challenges and Opportunities
  • Nvidia Report: The State of AI in Telecommunications: 2026 Trends
  • GSMA Industry Insight: Enabling seamless cellular wearable experiences
  • Report: Scaling Optical Networks For The Hyperscale And AI Era
  • Test And Measurement Market Pulse Report
  • Editorial Report: Securing telecom infrastructure for the quantum era
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
FCC to seek public comment on USF cap
next post
Game on: A Block hits reserve price, C Block action comes to abrupt halt

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Market Pulse Report: Telco AI in 2026 – Trends, Challenges and Opportunities

  • Nvidia Report: The State of AI in Telecommunications: 2026 Trends

  • Report: Scaling Optical Networks For The Hyperscale And AI Era

Webinars

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Webinar: NTN in motion – evolving standards, expanding services

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

Building the AI backbone, waiting on the AI billions
Ensuring colocation success by eliminating network observability blind spots (Reader Forum)
Thursday (telco diary) | Vodafone resets, AT&T reloads

Latest Articles

Building the AI backbone, waiting on the AI billions
Ensuring colocation success by eliminating network observability blind spots (Reader Forum)
Thursday (telco diary) | Vodafone resets, AT&T reloads
SK Telecom’s A.X K2 is South Korea’s biggest bet yet on sovereign AI

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign