RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Tuesday, July 28, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Nokia, others push wares at gaming conference
Archived ArticlesCarriers

Nokia, others push wares at gaming conference

by RCR Wireless News March 21, 2006
written by RCR Wireless News March 21, 2006 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
64

SAN JOSE, Calif.—Nokia Corp. unveiled a new software development kit (SDK) for game-makers looking to create 3-D titles for the manufacturer’s smart phones.

The SDK, which was announced at the Game Developers Conference, includes debugging and analyzing tools as well as information based on C++ programming libraries.

Nokia also showcased a new interface designed to allow gamers to discover and purchase games more easily.

“With our new consumer interface, you get quick access to new games and information, it’s easy to buy and manage your games, and share game accomplishments with your friends,” said Gregg Sauter, Nokia’s director of games publishing. “This new consumer interface is going to transform the way people find and play mobile games.”

The new user interface will be included in a series of new titles and Nokia devices on a next-generation mobile gaming platform slated to be released in the first half of next year.Disappointing revenues from mobile gaming have been a focus at the GDC trade show, with both carriers and game-makers saying an abundance of mediocre titles is shackling the market. And publishers have pointed the finger at operators, saying carriers must market their wares more aggressively and be generous with revenue shares.

Other notable gaming announcements include:

Kargo, a New York-based mobile content distributor, announced a joint venture with European game developer PDAmill to release a series of casual games for smart phones and mass market handsets. Games from the new company, called DigDoo, will be available on Kargo’s Internet storefront; the firm also hopes to gain placement on carrier decks and embed the titles on handsets.

Alabama-based publisher Werd Interactive Inc. continued to push inexpensive games, launching a WAP portal allowing users to download titles from its Neo Retro line for $2 or $3 each. “Buying mobile games is a slow, complicated and expensive process, which is turning off more players than it is attracting,” the company said in a prepared statement.

Software provider Exit Games is teaming with in-game advertising company IGA Worldwide to deliver an offering for marketers looking to place their message in mobile games. The companies launched a mobile version of Exit’s Neutron, which allows advertisers to place ads in games running on Java, BREW or Adobe Flash Light.

You Might Also Like
  • Verizon strikes $1bn DCI deal with Google; AI cloud and edge sales to ramp in 2027
  • SK Telecom launches dedicated AI infra company
  • Hollow-core fiber won’t hit cost parity for a decade – regarding HKT’s 3.2Tbps DCI ‘superhighway’
  • Friday (telco diary) | The AI penny-drop for telcos
  • Spectrum supercycle – US opens floodgates; UK shares it out
  • Thursday (telco diary) | Telco pieces in the AI jigsaw
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
N.Y. court dismisses suit against Qualcomm
next post
Starwave to bring virtual girlfriend, boyfriend to US

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Market Pulse Report: Telco AI in 2026 – Trends, Challenges and Opportunities

  • Nvidia Report: The State of AI in Telecommunications: 2026 Trends

  • Report: Scaling Optical Networks For The Hyperscale And AI Era

Webinars

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Webinar: NTN in motion – evolving standards, expanding services

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

Verizon strikes $1bn DCI deal with Google; AI cloud and edge sales to...
SK Telecom launches dedicated AI infra company
Hollow-core fiber won’t hit cost parity for a decade – regarding HKT’s 3.2Tbps...

Latest Articles

Verizon strikes $1bn DCI deal with Google; AI cloud and edge sales to ramp in 2027
SK Telecom launches dedicated AI infra company
Hollow-core fiber won’t hit cost parity for a decade – regarding HKT’s 3.2Tbps DCI ‘superhighway’
Friday (telco diary) | The AI penny-drop for telcos

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign