RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Sunday, August 2, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Wireless games get crazy
Archived ArticlesCarriers

Wireless games get crazy

by RCR Wireless News October 3, 2005
written by RCR Wireless News October 3, 2005 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
59

For all you middle-aged, BlackBerry-toting, neck-tie-wearing executives who were wandering around the CTIA Wireless I.T. show floor last week, let me interrupt your reminiscings about the wonders of wireless e-mail and tell you one thing: Today’s wireless games are really pretty freaking cool.

I mean, wireless e-mail is great and everything, but have you seen the games that are available to wireless subscribers today? I’m just as excited as the next guy about getting more work done, but for 20-somethings such as myself, it’s all about the games.

OK, it’s true-phone games are nowhere near as cool as the games for Xbox or PlayStation 2. Halo this is not. In fact, most phone games aren’t even as good as the games for Nintendo’s little Game Boy. It’s a phone, after all.

But when you think about where wireless gaming was two years ago-black and white and lame-today’s crop of titles is truly spectacular. The wireless gaming industry has really stepped up to the plate and impressed me-me, a journalist who is paid to be skeptical.

In between all my work during the show last week, I managed to set aside a few minutes to try out some of the games on display there. Some were so-so, others were pretty good, and some were really pretty impressive. So why don’t you finish up your e-mails, put down your BlackBerry and put on your old-man reading glasses and let me take you on a little tour of the gaming side of San Francisco’s CTIA Wireless I.T.

First up is I-Play’s The Fast and the Furious game, based on the 2001 movie of the same title. This is really your basic racing game-drive a car around a track and try to beat the car you’re racing against. One notable thing is that it’s a 3D game. (For you non-gamers out there, this means that you can see everything that’s around your car, which makes it more fun.)

The game itself was pretty entertaining, but I’m not good at racing games in general so I spent most of my 10-minute demo time crashing into walls and trying to figure out how to turn around. Needless to say, I didn’t win the race. Although the controls were a bit sticky, the graphics were great and I was pretty impressed overall.

The next game I got to try was Mobliss Corp.’s Brady Bunch Kung Fu. It’s a 2D fighting game (meaning you can only see the fighters’ profiles) but I like fighting games, so I thought it was pretty good. Plus, the whole point of the game is to have different characters from the Brady Bunch TV show fight each other, which is just intrinsically funny and entertaining. Not as entertaining as wireless access to your sales force automation application, it’s true, but entertaining nonetheless.

Brady Bunch Kung Fu is basically Street Fighter with Marcia, Greg and Peter instead of Ryu and Vega and the rest. You try to punch and kick your opponent more times than they do you. The gameplay was pretty quick and responsive, which is what you need for fast-paced fighting games. However, the sounds during the game seemed to lag-I felt like all the grunts and screams were coming from someone else’s game, not mine. I also kept accidentally quitting the game because I was mashing so many different keys. But I did like the game quite a bit, mainly because fighting is cool.

Probably the most interesting game I played was Digital Chocolate’s MLSN Sports Picks. This application crosses the line between a game and a social networking service, and is an example of the kinds of innovations you can have in the wireless arena.

MLSN Sports Picks combines elements of fantasy sports and trivia games. You basically try to predict who will win a game-be it a football, baseball, basketball, etc.-and you’re ranked based on how close your guesses are. You can invite friends in to play the game with you, and you can send them text messages from inside the game. (For example-“ur team lost, u owe me $100, pay up now, i know where u live.”) It’s a pretty neat way to stay in touch with friends and play games at the same time.

But that’s just three games out of literally thousands that are today available to wireless subscribers. And there’s more on the way. Just take a look at some of the gaming-related announcements coming out of the show last week:

  • Jamdat Mobile Inc. scored a deal with Amaury Sport Organization to make a racing game based on the Dakar Race.
  • Gameloft said it would sell a real-time multiplayer 3D version of its Asphalt Urban GT racing game.
  • Indiagames announced a deal with Universal Pictures to make games based on the 1993 movie Jurassic Park. The company also said its Serenity game, based on the Universal Studios’ movie of the same title, will support Immersion Corp.’s VibeTonz touch feedback technology.
  • Namco America announced its new Pool Pro Online game, which the company said will allow users to text message their competitors and play ranked, head-to-head games.
  • Electronic Arts unveiled its new mobile game lineup, which includes Harvest Mania, Word Whomp, World Class Solitaire, Squelchies, FIFA Street, Def Jam and SimCity.
  • In-Fusio announced it would make mobile applications based on the Halo franchise from Bungie Studios.
  • I-Play extended its licensing relationship with the SNK Playmore Corp. to make The King of Fighters M2 and Metal Slug Mobile Impact.

OK, that’s it. I’m done. You can whip out your BlackBerry now. I’m going to go back to my Brady Bunch Kung Fu game. That stupid Marcia-it’s always Marcia, Marcia, Marcia. I’m totally going to paste her one.

You Might Also Like
  • Thursday (telco diary) | Vodafone resets, AT&T reloads
  • The Agentic Network — Boost Mobile on the right data for AI
  • Wednesday (telco diary) | Orange leads Euro telco revival
  • The 6G AI uplink panic (Analyst Angle)
  • Tuesday (telco diary) | D2D in 3D – Amazon appeals to telcos
  • Verizon strikes $1bn DCI deal with Google; AI cloud and edge sales to ramp in 2027
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Brightpoint inks deals with Samsung, Microsoft
next post
M/A-Com to build $2B public-safety system for N.Y.

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Market Pulse Report: Telco AI in 2026 – Trends, Challenges and Opportunities

  • Nvidia Report: The State of AI in Telecommunications: 2026 Trends

  • Report: Scaling Optical Networks For The Hyperscale And AI Era

Webinars

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Webinar: NTN in motion – evolving standards, expanding services

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

Building the AI backbone, waiting on the AI billions
Ensuring colocation success by eliminating network observability blind spots (Reader Forum)
Thursday (telco diary) | Vodafone resets, AT&T reloads

Latest Articles

Building the AI backbone, waiting on the AI billions
Ensuring colocation success by eliminating network observability blind spots (Reader Forum)
Thursday (telco diary) | Vodafone resets, AT&T reloads
SK Telecom’s A.X K2 is South Korea’s biggest bet yet on sovereign AI

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign