RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Thursday, July 30, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Another tween gadget set to hit the market this month
Archived ArticlesCarriers

Another tween gadget set to hit the market this month

by RCR Wireless News August 4, 2005
written by RCR Wireless News August 4, 2005 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
94

Educational toy maker LeapFrog Enterprises Inc. and wireless communications company Enfora are selling a mobile phone designed specifically for children. The $100 device is aimed at children ages 6 and up and allows parents to limit the telephone numbers that can dial into the phone, as well as the telephone numbers to which the phone can dial.

The companies join Firefly Mobile Inc., Wherify Wireless Inc. and others in targeting children with specially designed wireless products. Such companies argue that the market is untapped and can represent a major opportunity with busy parents wanting to keep tabs on their children. However, the companies are coming under fire from consumer groups, which last month urged Congress to investigate the growing trend.

The phone from LeapFrog and Enfora, dubbed the TicTalk, features a speakerphone and allows users to conduct walkie-talkie-style conversations. Parents can log in to LeapFrog’s TicTalk Web site and outline the numbers that the phone can call out to and the numbers that it can receive. The rugged device doesn’t have a standard 10-button keypad; it can only dial the numbers designated by parents. The gadget features educational games from LeapFrog, as well as calendar and to-do list applications.

A spokeswoman for Enfora declined to say which carrier is providing service for the GSM device. Parents will be able to buy $25 blocks of 100 prepaid minutes for the device. The gadget will be available online this month and in retail outlets starting this fall. The spokeswoman declined to say which retail outlets would sell the device.

As the wireless industry matures in the United States, a variety of players are looking to tap the far reaches of the market. And the youth segment represents a potentially major opportunity. According to Firefly, there are 20 million 8- to 12-year-olds in the United States, and only 10 percent have mobile phones. Similar research from the World Wireless Forum shows that there were 190,000 children under the ages of 10 in the United States who owned mobile phones at the end of last year, and that number is expected to double this year. For children ages 10 to 14, 5.5 million owned mobile phones last year and that number should increase by 2 million this year. The World Wireless Forum’s new report also shows that children under 10 spend 12 percent of their pocket money on mobile-related products and services. Similar research from the NPD Group backs that figure. The firm found that youth between 13 and 17 years old spent 10 percent less money during the past year on clothing, making up for that with an increase in spending on mobile phones.

Enfora and LeapFrog join a variety of companies selling wireless devices and services to children. Firefly sells a similar device through a relationship with Cingular Wireless L.L.C. The Firefly prepaid phone is aimed at children ages 8 to 12. Toy maker Hasbro said in February it is working on a phone using two-way radio technology for children ages 11 to 14. Wherify Wireless Inc. sells its Wherifone G550 device, a gadget that supports voice calls and global positioning system location functions, to parents and children. Finally, SAMSys Technologies Inc. is teaming with SafeTzone Technologies to develop a family locator system working through radio frequency identification technology. The system will be installed in venues including Steamboat Ski and Resort in Colorado and Dollywood’s Splash Country in Tennessee.

You Might Also Like
  • The Agentic Network — Boost Mobile on the right data for AI
  • Wednesday (telco diary) | Orange leads Euro telco revival
  • The 6G AI uplink panic (Analyst Angle)
  • Tuesday (telco diary) | D2D in 3D – Amazon appeals to telcos
  • Verizon strikes $1bn DCI deal with Google; AI cloud and edge sales to ramp in 2027
  • SK Telecom launches dedicated AI infra company
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Alltel reports decrease in customer adds, increase in wireless revenue
next post
Carolinas form wireless group

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Market Pulse Report: Telco AI in 2026 – Trends, Challenges and Opportunities

  • Nvidia Report: The State of AI in Telecommunications: 2026 Trends

  • Report: Scaling Optical Networks For The Hyperscale And AI Era

Webinars

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Webinar: NTN in motion – evolving standards, expanding services

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

SK Telecom’s A.X K2 is South Korea’s biggest bet yet on sovereign AI
AI-RAN takes shape as Open RAN, Cloud RAN and AI converge
The Agentic Network — Boost Mobile on the right data for AI

Latest Articles

SK Telecom’s A.X K2 is South Korea’s biggest bet yet on sovereign AI
AI-RAN takes shape as Open RAN, Cloud RAN and AI converge
The Agentic Network — Boost Mobile on the right data for AI
Japan’s private 5G market is finally moving beyond demo experiments (Analyst Angle)

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign