RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Tuesday, July 28, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - T-Mobile USA tops ranking for business customer satisfaction
Archived ArticlesCarriers

T-Mobile USA tops ranking for business customer satisfaction

by RCR Wireless News May 4, 2005
written by RCR Wireless News May 4, 2005 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
55

T-Mobile USA Inc. again topped a J.D. Power and Associates ranking, this time garnering the highest overall customer satisfaction among wireless voice and data service for business customers as part of J.D. Power and Associates 2005 Business Wireless Satisfaction Study. T-Mobile USA topped a trio of consumer-focused studies released by J.D. Power and Associates last year.

T-Mobile USA posted an industry-leading score of 744 in the business study, just nipping Verizon Wireless with 737 points. J.D. Power and Associates noted that T-Mobile USA performed well across all factors in the study, including sales representatives/account executives, billing, offers and promotions, cost of service and customer service.

“As we have found in the consumer segment of other wireless studies the firm conducts, T-Mobile has differentiated itself from the competition in areas related to the cost of running a business, specifically creating a sense of value for the services offered,” said Kirk Parsons, senior director of wireless services for J.D. Power and Associates. “In the business community, cost-related issues such as initial equipment purchases and upgrades, service plan offerings, promotional packages, system integration and even billing options are important elements that impact the daily decision-making process. T-Mobile appears to be meeting these needs in a cost-effective manner.”

Verizon Wireless was singled out for performing well in call quality, performance/reliability and company image categories of the study.

Cingular Wireless L.L.C. posted a score of 711 in the study-which was below the industry average score of 717-followed by Sprint PCS with 709 points and Nextel Communications Inc. with 704 points.

The study also found that offerings and promotions were of greater importance to midsize and large businesses with more than 100 employees, whereas performance and reliability were more important for small businesses with fewer than 100 employees.

Overall, the study noted that businesses spent an average of $4,116 per month for wireless voice service and $2,859 per month for wireless data services. Nearly 90 percent of businesses surveyed said they subscribed to a voice-calling plan compared with 54 percent of businesses that said they subscribed to a data plan. Roughly one-third said their wireless service included push-to-talk capabilities, 17 percent said they subscribed to international roaming access, 15 percent included wireless modem access via personal computers, and 5 percent accessed packet services using PC cards.

You Might Also Like
  • Verizon strikes $1bn DCI deal with Google; AI cloud and edge sales to ramp in 2027
  • SK Telecom launches dedicated AI infra company
  • Hollow-core fiber won’t hit cost parity for a decade – regarding HKT’s 3.2Tbps DCI ‘superhighway’
  • Friday (telco diary) | The AI penny-drop for telcos
  • Spectrum supercycle – US opens floodgates; UK shares it out
  • Thursday (telco diary) | Telco pieces in the AI jigsaw
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
Avatar of RCR Wireless News
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Ericsson puts brakes on CDMA, cuts 250 U.S. jobs
next post
Groups agree to jointly develop Bluetooth, UWB technology

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Market Pulse Report: Telco AI in 2026 – Trends, Challenges and Opportunities

  • Nvidia Report: The State of AI in Telecommunications: 2026 Trends

  • Report: Scaling Optical Networks For The Hyperscale And AI Era

Webinars

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Webinar: NTN in motion – evolving standards, expanding services

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

The Agentic Network — Cisco on the platform path to agentic operations
Private 5G – hype, hope, and (some) hard maths 
Network agents are “ready” for commercial use, but are telcos? (Analyst Angle)

Latest Articles

The Agentic Network — Cisco on the platform path to agentic operations
Private 5G – hype, hope, and (some) hard maths 
Network agents are “ready” for commercial use, but are telcos? (Analyst Angle)
Monday (telco diary) | ‘A new telco growth profile’?

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign