RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Tuesday, July 28, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Huawei Li Peng: Accelerating towards the agentic internet era with 5G-A and AI
5GTelco AI

Huawei Li Peng: Accelerating towards the agentic internet era with 5G-A and AI

by Huawei and RCR Wireless News Sponsored March 2, 2026
written by Huawei and RCR Wireless News Sponsored March 2, 2026 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
771

[Barcelona, Spain, March 2, 2026] At MWC Barcelona 2026, Li Peng, Huawei’s Senior Vice President and President of ICT Sales & Service, delivered a keynote on how carriers can maximize the value of 5G-A and AI to accelerate towards the agentic Internet era. Li proposed that, as networks converge with AI, carriers have the opportunity to redefine the value of connectivity by upgrading to “5G-A x AI”. This will allow them to not only monetize traffic and experience, but also AI services.

Leap in industry value: Entering a 10-trillion-dollar agentic Internet era

Over the past few years, the mobile industry has steadily evolved from 4G to 5G, and some carriers have begun deploying 5G-A. As networks are stronger than ever, they are bringing intelligent applications to all kinds of devices.

Li said, “This year, we’re entering the agentic Internet era. Networks will not only connect people. They will also connect hundreds of billions of agents.” The rise of agent applications over the next decade, however, will increase connectivity demands, as networks will not simply facilitate human communication but also communication between agents. This will drive carriers to shift from offering traffic to offering high-value services and open up a new market worth of ten trillion dollars.

Business model upgrade: Elevating brands and offerings to unlock new revenue streams

The evolution of network capabilities will also result in changes to carrier business models. In the seven years since the commercialization of 5G, more than 300 carriers around the world have launched new packages to monetize traffic, and this has helped them grow both their revenue and userbase.

As 5G networks continue to mature, experience monetization will be more essential to carriers’ success. 5G SA and 5G-A provide more diverse network resources that more than 30 leading carriers have used to launch experience-based packages to monetize speeds, latency, and more. 

By dynamically scheduling resources, carriers can go beyond “best-effort” service to deterministic experience. This helps them strengthen brand reputation and users’ willingness to spend on premium services. By offering services like custom logo displays and multi-level speed boosts, carriers are able to guarantee network performance at critical moments and enhance users’ perception of network quality.

Connectivity and AI service convergence: Unleashing new growth potential with AI-powered consumer, home and enterprise services

Li also explained how carriers will be able to transform their main services and improve consumer satisfaction by applying AI models.

  • AI for consumers: First, AI can be integrated into traditional calling services. There are currently 5.4 billion calling service users around the world, and AI can be used to unlock features like transcription, translation, and AI assistants. Many of these features have already entered large-scale commercial use in China and South Korea. In addition, more and more carriers are launching AI phones to act as portals for the agentic era. They are using these phones to upgrade their B2C services—the largest source of revenue for most carriers.
  • AI for homes: In addition to the recent initiatives by carriers to upgrade home broadband towards ultra-gigabit, AI is also being implemented to enable smart home services. For example, acceleration assistants can guarantee deterministic speeds for key services like gaming and livestreaming. Network assistants can help people optimize their Wi-Fi, and resolve network faults via voice commands. AI lifestyle assistants are also a promising avenue for carriers looking to unlock new value from traditional services. By integrating AI with video and storage services, they do things like automatically generating cloud-based family albums that can be shared between devices.
  • AI for business: In industrial scenarios, the convergence of 5G-A and AI can be used to transform core workflows and significantly improve production efficiency. For example, in flexible manufacturing, AI-enabled factories will be able to respond to demand in seconds, schedule new production runs in minutes, and deliver new products in hours.

New vision: Helping carriers upgrade their portfolio with AI services

“Looking ahead, there are still many opportunities just waiting to be unlocked with 5G-A and AI. And carriers are in the best position to explore future applications like massive IoT and embodied AI,” said Li. He also recommended three courses of action for carriers to seize these opportunities. First, carriers should evolve all services, devices, and frequency bands to 5G-A to create a thriving network ecosystem. Second, carriers should introduce AI into B.O.M. (business, operations, management) domains. This will provide a foundation for diversified O&M services. Third, carriers should bring intelligence to infrastructure to support the evolution of future network architecture.

“Huawei is ready to work closely with carriers to make the most of 5G-A and AI and help them evolve into AI service providers,” concluded Li. “We can work with carriers to upgrade their main services through the multi-agent collaboration platform. We can also help them build AI-centric networks for more efficient operations. Together, we can unlock a world of new opportunities, and lay a strong foundation for future networks.”

MWC Barcelona 2026

MWC Barcelona 2026 will be held from March 2 to March 5 in Barcelona, Spain. During the event, Huawei will showcase its latest products and solutions at stand 1H50 in Fira Gran Via Hall 1.

The era of agentic networks is now approaching fast, and the commercial adoption of 5G-A at scale is gaining speed. Huawei is actively working with carriers and partners around the world to unleash the full potential of 5G-A and pave the way for the evolution to 6G. We are also creating AI-Centric Network solutions to enable intelligent services, networks, and network elements (NEs), speeding up the large-scale deployment of level-4 autonomous networks (AN L4), and using AI to upgrade our core business. Together with other industry players, we will create leading value-driven networks and AI computing backbones for a fully intelligent future.

For more information, please visit: https://carrier.huawei.com/en/minisite/events/mwc2026/



You Might Also Like
  • Monday (telco diary) | ‘A new telco growth profile’?
  • Friday (telco diary) | The AI penny-drop for telcos
  • AT&T says its network is already built for the agentic AI wave
  • AT&T and Ericsson use network sensing to spot drones with ordinary 5G towers
  • Huawei sees Mobile AI driving new wave of uplink network investment
  • South Korea launches AI-RAN project to advance industrial AI

Table of Contents

  • Leap in industry value: Entering a 10-trillion-dollar agentic Internet era
  • Business model upgrade: Elevating brands and offerings to unlock new revenue streams
  • Connectivity and AI service convergence: Unleashing new growth potential with AI-powered consumer, home and enterprise services
  • New vision: Helping carriers upgrade their portfolio with AI services
  • MWC Barcelona 2026
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
Huawei and RCR Wireless News Sponsored

previous post
Huawei launches enhanced AI-centric network solutions for All Intelligence at MWC 2026
next post
Qualcomm Report: Wi-Fi 8 and the rise of ultra-reliable connectivity for the AI era

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Market Pulse Report: Telco AI in 2026 – Trends, Challenges and Opportunities

  • Nvidia Report: The State of AI in Telecommunications: 2026 Trends

  • Report: Scaling Optical Networks For The Hyperscale And AI Era

Webinars

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Webinar: NTN in motion – evolving standards, expanding services

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

Monday (telco diary) | ‘A new telco growth profile’?
Verizon strikes $1bn DCI deal with Google; AI cloud and edge sales to...
SK Telecom launches dedicated AI infra company

Latest Articles

Monday (telco diary) | ‘A new telco growth profile’?
Verizon strikes $1bn DCI deal with Google; AI cloud and edge sales to ramp in 2027
SK Telecom launches dedicated AI infra company
Hollow-core fiber won’t hit cost parity for a decade – regarding HKT’s 3.2Tbps DCI ‘superhighway’

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign