RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Sunday, August 2, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - BenQ smart phone approved for U.S. market
Archived ArticlesCarriersNetwork Infrastructure

BenQ smart phone approved for U.S. market

by RCR Wireless News July 4, 2005
written by RCR Wireless News July 4, 2005 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
127

The Federal Communications Commission recently approved BenQ’s high-end P50 smart phone for sale in the United States, an indication that the company is hoping to break into the U.S. market after its acquisition of Siemens AG’s mobile phone business.

Designed much like PalmOne Inc.’s popular Treo 650 smart phone, BenQ’s P50 phone features Microsoft Corp.’s Windows Mobile operating system, support for GPRS and Wi-Fi networks, an SD card slot and an integrated digital camera. Like the Treo, the device features a tiny QWERTY keyboard.

The FCC documents did not indicate whether a wireless carrier will sell the device, or what the price would be. BenQ representatives were not immediately available for comment. The FCC must approve all radio frequency devices sold in the United States, but an FCC approval does not guarantee the device will hit store shelves.

BenQ’s new smart phone represents the company’s first public foray into the U.S. market since it agreed to take over Siemens’ mobile-phone business. Prior to its acquisition, BenQ did attempt to score carrier agreements to sell its phones in the U.S. market, but found little interest. The U.S. market is notoriously difficult to enter due to the control wireless carriers wield over phone sales.

Siemens has managed to maintain a quiet presence in the U.S. market with sales through T-Mobile USA Inc. and others. BenQ’s Siemens acquisition could give it an opening into the United States. However, Siemens earlier this year significantly reduced its mobile-phone workforce in the United States and currently sells only a few models in the country.

The P50 smart phone carried BenQ’s logo and was likely introduced into the FCC’s testing process before BenQ announced it would take over Siemens’ handset business.

You Might Also Like
  • Building the AI backbone, waiting on the AI billions
  • Thursday (telco diary) | Vodafone resets, AT&T reloads
  • The Agentic Network — Boost Mobile on the right data for AI
  • Wednesday (telco diary) | Orange leads Euro telco revival
  • The 6G AI uplink panic (Analyst Angle)
  • Tuesday (telco diary) | D2D in 3D – Amazon appeals to telcos
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Consumer groups: Use auction $$ for set-top boxes
next post
Canada’s wireless carriers introduce intercarrier MMS

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Market Pulse Report: Telco AI in 2026 – Trends, Challenges and Opportunities

  • Nvidia Report: The State of AI in Telecommunications: 2026 Trends

  • Report: Scaling Optical Networks For The Hyperscale And AI Era

Webinars

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Webinar: NTN in motion – evolving standards, expanding services

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

Building the AI backbone, waiting on the AI billions
Ensuring colocation success by eliminating network observability blind spots (Reader Forum)
Thursday (telco diary) | Vodafone resets, AT&T reloads

Latest Articles

Building the AI backbone, waiting on the AI billions
Ensuring colocation success by eliminating network observability blind spots (Reader Forum)
Thursday (telco diary) | Vodafone resets, AT&T reloads
SK Telecom’s A.X K2 is South Korea’s biggest bet yet on sovereign AI

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign